Home  /  Gallery  /  Images  /  Pics of 4th Oct Prize Distribution

Pics of 4th Oct Prize Distribution

EVENT: ACCOLADES FOR OUR YOUNG ACHIEVERS

DAY AND DATE: Tuesday, 4th Oct’16

VENUE: Badminton Court, C Block.

The Inter house Badminton tournament for classes VI – VIII was held from 4th to 5th May, 2016.

The results are as follows:

BOYS CATEGORY:

First: Pisa House represented by Abhimanyu Bora -VIII- Versailles, DhruvPai- VII Europa, Aryan Jain- VII Proteus and Sahil Panjwani- VIII Nishaat.

Second: Alexandria House

Third: Takshila House

GIRLS CATEGORY:

First: Pisa House represented by Kuhu Bohra , Aaditee Sharma-VIII Millennium, Sonal Jain- VII Callisto and Saanvi Dubey- VII Callisto.

Second: Takshila House

Third: Alexandria House

Students also participated in various other sports competitions and received prizes which are as follows:

GOLF:

Amal Jha of class VIII participated in the Hitters Junior Golf Tournament at J.P. Wishtown on 1st Oct’16 and received a trophy and certificate for the best scorer among 127 players.

CHESS:

Uday Bansal and Samveg Jain of class VIII participated in the Interschool Chess Championship held at Global Indian International School. Uday Bansal secured the first position and Samveg Jain secured the second position and both received a trophy for the same.

TABLE TENNIS:

Sonal Jain of class VII participated in the 11th Sports National Ranking Table Tennis Championship organized by Madhya Pradesh Table Tennis Association and received a Certificate of Participation.

BADMINTON:

Sharanya Singh participated in the Open Badminton Atlantis Tournament and received a trophy.

OTHER EVENTS:

Avinoor Singh and Ritika Singhal of class VII participated in a programme ‘Unite for a Better Vision’ organized by Babu Mahavir Prasad Shanta Jain Charitable Trust and received a certificate and badge.

Our students also participated in various Olympiads and won prizes which are as follows:

NSO:

Class VI-

Shresth Sachan secured the 55th International Rank, Humza Nazim secured 136th International Rank and Lavanya Gupta secured 161st International Rank. They all received a book set and a Merit Certificate for the same.

Class VII-

  • Dheeraj Deshpande of class VII secured the 21st International Rank, received a gold medal for securing the 1st Zonal Rank, a merit certificate and a cheque worth Rs 5000/.
  • Kashish Talwar secured the 112th International Rank and received a book set and a merit certificate.
  • Shreyash Gupta secured the 299th International Rank and received a book set and a merit certificate.

Class VIII:

  • Aastha Gupta secured the 59th International Rank and received a book set and a Merit Certificate for the same.
  • Devansh.K. Mendiratta secured 172nd International Rank and received a book set and a Merit Certificate for the same.

NSTSE:

  • KashishTalwar secured the 21st National Rank and received a cash award of Rs 1000/- along with a Scratch card from mapmystep.com, a CD, a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.
  • Dheeraj Deshpande secured the 208th National Rank and received a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.
  • Ishaan Arora secured the 664th National Rank and received a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.
  • Umra Zubeir secured the 186th National Rank and received a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.
  • Devansh.K. Mendiratta secured 102nd National Rank. He also secured the 1st Rank in U.P. State and received a Scratch card from mapmystep.com, a CD, a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.
  • Siddhant Mukherjee secured 115th National Rank, was the city topper in Noida and Ghaziabad and received a Scratch card from mapmystep.com, a CD, a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.
  • Kritika Pandey secured the 12th National Rank and received a cash award of  Rs 1000/- along with a Scratch card from mapmystep.com , a CD, a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.
  • Ashman Wadhwan secured the 2nd class rank and received a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.
  • Shresth Sachan secured the 3rd class rank and received a medal and a Certificate of Appreciation.

IMO:

Class VI:

  • Aarush Mahajan secured 110th International rank, 11th Zonal rank and received a book set and a Merit Certificate.
  • Ashman Wadhwan secured the 12th International rank , 3rd Zonal rank and received a bronze medal, a Merit Certificate and a cheque of Rs 1000/.
  • Kritika Pandey secured 157th International rank, 17th Zonal rank and received a book set and a Merit Certificate.
  • KashishTalwar secured 259th International rank, 20th Zonal rank and received a gift voucher and Merit Certificate.
  • Aditya Singh secured 277th International rank, 21st Zonal rank and received a book set and a Merit Certificate.
  • Anvii Mishra secured 197th International rank, 14th Zonal rank and received a book set and a Merit Certificate.
  • Lavya Dhawan secured the 84th International rank, 8th Zonal rank and received a book set and a Merit Certificate.