Home  /  Gallery  /  Images  /  ACCOLADES FOR OUR YOUNG ACHIEVERS

ACCOLADES FOR OUR YOUNG ACHIEVERS

DAY AND DATE: Thursday, 15th December’16

VENUE: Badminton Court, C Block

  • Aditee Sharma of VIII Millennium and Sanvi Dubey of VII Atlas won the 3rd prize and received a bronze medal and certificate in the CBSE North zone Badminton Championship held from 24th- 27th Nov. 2016 in the under 17 age group category.
  • Khaitan Roller Skating Championship was organized on 20th Nov. 2016 in Khaitan Sports Complex Sahibabad. The following students outshined in various categories:

           i) Isha Aggarwal  (VI Aquila) – won 2 Gold medals in 300and 500 mt. race

          ii) Krish Saraf (VII Callisto) –won a 1 Bronze medal in 300 mt. U-14    Qualifier race.    

         iii) Palak Behl (VIII Lodhi) -- won 2 Bronze medal in 300 and 500 mt. U-14 Qualifier race.

  • Kashish Bhatia of VII Atlas won 2 Gold medals in a skating competition in the under-14 category and Artistic race organized by Krida Sports Foundation on 20th Nov, 2016.
  • Krish Gupta of VI Pegasus won a gold medal in 4th Gradprix Karate Tournament held on 20th Nov.16 at Allenhouse School, Vasundhara.
  • Dhani Sood of VII Oberon bagged the 3rd prize in the Interschool Hindi Story Writing Competition organized by Cambridge School, Noida.
  • Jhanvi Sardana, Sara Mishra, Poorvi Dilwali, Kashvi Sahajwani, Sanya Arora won the 1st prize in an Interschool Dance Competition organized in Somerville School, Grt Noida.
  • Krish Malhotra of VI Sirius and Hunnar Sikka of VII Oberon secured the 3rd position in Clay Modelling Competition held on 24th Nov, 2016
  • Pisa House secured the 1st position, Takshila secured the 2nd position and Alexandria House secured the 3rd position in the Inter House Street Play Competition. The following students from Pisa House took part in the competition:-

Pisa House:

Ananya Manchanda of VI Phoenix, Aasaf Khan of VI Ganymede, Aakarsh Sharma of VII Calypso, Irith Chaturvedi of VII Callisto, Rubin Rajpoot of VIII Nishaat and Vipul Kumar of VIII Cubbon

  • Suditi Garg of VI Orion secured the 1st prize, Khushiyan Korgonkar and Aashi Seth of VI Phoenix secured the 2nd position and Tavishi Agarwal of VI Libra secured the 3rd position in the Creative Hands Competition held on 19th May, 2016.
  • Devanshi Anand of VI Gemini secured the 1st position, Parna Sinha of VI Libra secured the 2nd position and Avishi Bansal of VI Gemini secured the 3rd position in the Painting Competition held on 19th May, 2016.
  • Nishtha Kaushik and Nandeeta Agarwal of VII Calypso secured the 1st prize, Vrinda Kumar of VII Callisto and Dhaani Sood of  VII Oberon secured the 2nd prize and Adyaa Kishore of VII Calypso and Khushi Gupta of VII Ariel in the Mask Making Competition held on 19th May, 2016.
  • Ria Singh of VII Atlas and Rameshwari Vadhyani of VII Telesto secured the 1st position, Ananya Bansal of VII Proteus, Ritanshi Arora of VII Ganymede, Anshita Suyal of VII Calypso and Sneha Sehgal of VII Ariel secured the 2nd position and Sana Haider of VII Ariel and Gul Kumar of VII Ganymede secured the 3rd position in the Folk Tale on Folded Paper Competition held on 19th May, 2016.
  • Priyal Jain of VIII Nishaat and Anika Roy of VIII Shalimar won the 1st prize, Sahajpreet Kaur and Aarushee Patharia of VIII Nishaat won the 2nd prize and Ishika Sunil of VIII Exbury, Harshi Jain of VIII Cubbon won the 3rd prize in the Creative Hands Competition held on 19th May, 2016.

Sara Bakshi of VIII Lodhi and Shivika Gupta of VIII Eden won the 1st prize, Prateeti Sinha of VIII Vrindavan, Ananya Giridhar of VIII Millennium, Reva Srivastava of VIII Eden and Siya Rastogi of VIII Versailles won the 2nd prize and Shreya Bhati and Vinayak Jain of VIII Nishaat won the 3rd prize in Collage Making Competition held on 19th May, 2016.