Home  /  Gallery  /  Images  /  Young achievers of Primary Wing-2016-17 (III-IV)

Young achievers of Primary Wing-2016-17 (III-IV)

“If you believe in yourself and have dedication and pride - and never quit, you'll be a winner.

The price of victory is high but so are the rewards.

Our budding Lotusians have the faith and belief in them which has made them emerge as winners in all the endeavours that they undertake.

  • Dhruv Khosla, our very own Chess grandmaster is currently FIDE rated 1188 and among the Top 50 in Under 8 category in India. He has won the 1st prize at the 5th Champions centre Invitational Rapid Chess Tournament (Under-9) and the 3rd prize in Under 15 Open categories at Brainiac Open Chess Tournament.
  • Sana Chaddha (IV Michigan) participated in Sanjeev Datta Personality Development Show titled Young stars Championship “Macbeth” and bagged the 1st position.
  • Hardik Arora (III Volga) participated in the 72nd Regional Competition –Brain-O-Brain fest 2016 and bagged the Gold Medal as the Gold topper.
  • Anumita Sawhney (IV Vostok) undertook the 1st year exam in Hindustani Vocal Music from the Prayag Sangeet Samiti., Allahabad and secured 1st division at the tender age of 8 years. Kudos to the budding Lotusian.
  • Nehal Saini (IV Vostok) bagged the Golden Brush Award by Bangiya Sangeet Parishad.
  • Harshita Kandwal (IV Vostok) our danseuse appeared for the Praveshika exam and passed out with a 1st division.
  • In the Inter house Gymnastics Competition  for Class III held for classes III & IV
  • The 1st prize went to Kanav Talwar (III- Volga) of Pisa house,
  • 2nd prize was bagged by Farhan Uddin (III Amazon) of Nalanda house &
  • The 3rd prize went to Divyam Gupta (III- Volga) of Takshila house in the boys category.
  • In the Girls category, the 1st position was secured by Shyahitee Ayyagiri (III-Avon) of Alexandria house,
  • 2nd position was bagged by Aratrika Chawla (III- Rhine) of Takshila house and
  • The 3rd position went to Samaaira Juneja (III- Rhine) of Alexandria house.
  • For Class IV the 1st prize went to Tejas Gaur (IV- Wular) of Pisa house,
  • 2nd prize was bagged by of Vedansh  (IV Angel) of Pisa house &
  • The 3rd prize went to Ojass Sachdeva (IV Pangong) of Alexandria house in the boys category.
  • In the Girls category the 1st position was secured by Anika Masaldan(IV- Vostok) of Nalanda house,
  • 2nd position was bagged by Avni Jindal (IV- Wular) of Alexandria house and
  • The 3rd position went to Anvya Sarawat (IV- Victoria) of Takshila house.
  • Continuing with our Star students of the month, the proud recipients of Class IV for the month of December 2016 are as follows:
  • Nivedita Khandelwal ,Sahaj Agarwal (IV Pushkar),
  • Anushka Gupta, Ranveer Singh (IV Angel),
  • Taania Rishi, Vandya Grover (IV Michigan),
  • Shreya Sharma, Astitva Bala (IV Vostok),
  • Akarsha Sharma, Riya Arora (IV Monge),
  • Priyansha Jain,Aarohi Varshney  (IV Ontario),
  • Anahita Rai, Yash Agarwal (IV Niagara),
  • Abha Deshpande, Aryan Narang (IV Victoria),
  • Adya Mendiratta, Shivya Behal (IV Mansarovar),
  • Ishaani Seth, Tarush Raswant (IV Superior),
  • Vaanya Goel, Avni Jindal (IV Wular) and
  • Diza Mathur, Mohid Hussain (IV Pangong).
  •  The proud recipients of Class III for the month of December 2016 are as follows:
  • Akaiesha Goyal, Pehr Sagar (III Avon),
  • Raghav Chopda, Shreya Bidhuri (III Niger),
  • Avisha, Manasvi (III Rhine),
  • Divyanka Sharma, Anushka Dhiman (III Brahmaputra),
  • Aradya Nanda, Myra Kumar (III Nile),
  • Asmita Singh, Arnab Nandi (III Mackenzie),
  • Reva Rawat, Kavya Agarwal (III Volga),
  • Nayonika Mohanty, Sakina Bukhari (III Kaveri),
  • Navya Pandita, Aditya Dudeja (III Indus),
  • Hyunwoo Jung, Anshika Vij (III Mississippi.
  • Shaurya Gupta, Dhruv (III Ganges) and
  • Vedant Sharma,Lavanya Ghai (III Amazon).