Home  /  Gallery  /  Images  /  INTER SCHOOL LAWN TENNIS TOURNAMENT

INTER SCHOOL LAWN TENNIS TOURNAMENT

DAY AND DATE: TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY ; 27TH AND 28TH DECEMBER 2016

VENUE                  :  TENNIS COURT

“PLAY THE GAME IN THE SPIRIT OF THE GAME”.

Tennis originated sometime in the twelfth century in the monastery of France and it was not till the 16th century that the racquet came into use. Tennis over a period evolved itself from lawn tennis to clay court and a patent for the game though unsuccessful, was asked for in 1874. The most spectacular of the tennis competitions are Wimbledon, us open, French open and the Australian open.

It is a proud privilege of lotus valley international school to host the second inter school talent search lawn tennis championship on the 27th day and the 28th day of December 2016. 6 schools participated in the tournament namely;

Lotus Valley International , Gyanshree , Kothari International, Bal Bharati Public School,  Pragyan , Greater Noida , and G.D Goenka ,Greater Noida,

The matches were played under the following categories:

  • BOYS MINI TEAM TOURNAMENT [CLASSES 1 TO 3]
  • GIRLS MINI TEAM TOURNAMENT [CLASSES 1 TO 3]
  • BOYS SUB JUNIORS TOURNAMENT [CLASSES 4 – 5]
  • GIRLS SUB JUNIORS TOURNAMENT [CLASSES 4 -5]

Our players brought glories to the school by winning triumphantly in the following categories:

  1. CATEGORY: -BOYS MINI TEAM (CLASS 1ST TO 3RD)              1ST POSITION.
  2. CATEGORY: - BOYS SUB JUNIOR (CLASS 4TH AND 5TH)       1ST POSITION.
  3. CATEGORY: - GIRLS MINI TEAM (CLASS 1ST TO 3RD )             RUNNERS UP.
  4. CATEGORY :-  GIRLS SUB JUNIOR (CLASS 4TH AND 5TH )       RUNNERS UP.
  • Gyanshree School was declared runners up in Boys Mini Team (Class 1st to 3rd ) category and
  • Kothari international school, Noida was declared the Winner team in Girls Mini Team     (Class 1st to 3rd ) category . 
  • Pragyan school, Greater Noida was declared Runners up in Boys Sub Junior                (Class 4th and 5th ) category  and
  • Kothari international school, Noida was declared Runners up in Girls Sub Junior (Class 4th and 5th ) category respectively.

TENNIS STARS OF OUR PRIMARY WING ARE:

S.NO

NAME

CLASS/SECTION

CATEGORY

POSITION

01

Tanush Nirwan

3 Amazon

Boys Mini Team [class 1st to 3rd ]

1st

02.

Kunsh Khanna

3 Mississippi

Boys Mini Team [class 1st  to 3rd  ]

1st

03.

Anish Rajput

3 Rhine

Boys Mini Team [class 1st t to 3rd  ]

1st

04.

Samaira Arora

4 Monge

Girls Sub Junior              [ class 4th and 5th ]

1st

05.

Kavisha Srivastava

4 Michigan

Girls Sub Junior             [   class 4th and 5th ]

1st

06.

Ranya Khanna

5 Arabian

Girls Sub Junior              [ class 4th and 5th ]

1st

07.

Arsh Chadha

4 Pangong

Boys Sub Junior             [ class 4th and 5th ]                

1st

08.

Ayush Gupta

4 Pushkar

Boys Sub Junior             [ class 4th and 5th ]                

1st

09.

Geetagya Chawla

5 Baltic

Boys Sub Junior             [ class 4th and 5th ]                

1st

10.

Abhishek Jain

5 Caspian

Boys Sub Junior             [ class 4th  and 5th ]

1st

11.

Navya Arora

3 Avon

Girls Mini Team [ class 1st and 3rd ]

2nd

12.

Kriti Mishra

3 Mississippi

Girls Mini Team [ class 1st  and 3rd  ]

2nd

13.

Riya Iyengar

3 Niger

Girls Mini Team [ class 1st and 3rd  ]

2nd